Thursday, November 4, 2010

Day 26: Leopard Lovin'

Thanks again to memo for being my model again this evening :)

We decided to do a really bright, fun, and super easy leopard nail

started off with the seche base (then seche vite as the final top coat)

used Essie's Funky Limelight

for the center spots I used Purple Panic (China Glaze)

and then added Sparkling Fushia glitter from LA Splash over the purple

the Sally Hansen nail art pen in black for the leopard detailing...

and that's it!!


hope you liked it

see ya in the PM!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Day 25: The Fade

today I decided to do a gradient fade, one of my favorite techniques since it is really simple but looks really cool!

I started with the Seche Base (and then used Seche Vite as a topcoat at the end)

Used a light blue from Nicole for OPI as a base coat

then with a makeup sponge I stippled on Yodel me on my Cell from OPI

Next up I faded in Blue It from Sally Hansen

next up was Russian Navy from OPI

and then I painted over the whole thing with a light coat of Laser from the Sally Hansen HD collection

and here's the finished fade:


That's all she wrote, I'll see ya tmrw

Day 24: Dia de los Muertos

My grandma decided to let me paint her nails...little did she know! ;)
nah, she's totally a sport, in fact she couldn't wait to get finished so she could go flip the bird to my grandpa and show him her skull!

I applied the Seche Base (and then Seche vite as a top coat at the end) on her nails

I painted Flit a Bit by OPI on all of her fingers except the middle nail

for the middle nail I used Purple Panic from China Glaze

on the tips of the orange nails I applied my favorite new polish, Sparkle-icious from OPI (go get this!)

I used lime light, sun worshipper, shocking pink, and blue it for the background of the sugar skull nail

the skull itself was made with my two Sally Hansen Nail Art pens in black and white

that's all, folks!

see ya laterz

Day 23: Marbled Nails


Sunday, October 31, 2010

Day 21: Batman

if you missed yesterday's video...well good for you! haha

This week we start something new, NAIL WEEK!

it's going to be fun, and a nice break for my eyes
Today is the villains of Batman:

I started with Seche Base to even out my nails (and then topped all the final nails with Seche Vite)

On my middle nail I applied Quick Sand by Sally Hansen for "Two Face"

The first and pinkie nail got a quick coat of Black Out (Sally Hansen)

Wet Cement on the ring finger for "Penguin"

and Paper Chasing (china glaze) on the thumb

Happy Go Lucky by China Glaze for the actual logo...

I used the black and white sally hansen Nail Art Pens for the detailing of all the looks

and that's it...

see ya tomorrow! :)

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Day 19: The Bombshell

yay my memory card worked today!! granted it is a different one than yesterday which caused the epic fail...

anyway super simple and quick look today inspired by one of the most beautiful ppl ever... Miss Marilyn Monroe, of course.

All the details are in the video so yeah... that's it



see ya Mon-Ya-Nah.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Day 17 & 18!! whoops

so i did post both days...just forgot to blog it
my bad!

anyway, tuesday was 80's halloween makeup a'la Joan Cusack in "Working Girl" it twas GOD AWFUL, check the video if you didn't see it. Trust me. it's a fail

but today was the real fail
you see I started recording about 8pm (Top Model was on, I was busy) so I finished one look decided to move on to another look which ended up not working, but the point is I should've had 2 sets of footage to edit. I start to process the clips and they aren't on the memory card. I know i recorded bc the little red light was on...WTF

so I've already taken off my makeup so I go back and just record one eye...cuz i'm pissed off...on that same card. Guess what. It doesn't record AGAIN! wtf.
Luckily I had another memory card so i filmed ONE MORE TIME...and it finally took, but in that last set of footage I was so pissed off I didn't even do a live tutorial, I just walked you guys thru it. I'm sorry, but I always say: Project 48 stops for nothing...but today it was seriously this {-} close to not being up today.


Monday, October 25, 2010

Day 16...stupid youtube

so...i posted the video...and it's still processing.
completely not my fault if youtube makes me a day late. :/

damn you, youtube!!


Saturday, October 23, 2010

Day 14: The Raven!


or actually, right now!

so I started with the NYX jumbo eye shadow in Black Bean as a nice dark base...

covered the lid with a satin black from the BH cosmetics 120 palette (i know i use this palette all the time, but it's so convenient cuz it has EVERYTHING!!)

next i used MAC's Teal pigment and blended that into the lashline and up into the black

a shimmery lavender from the 120 palette in the inner corner

used the LA Splash sealer and some awesome black mixed craft glitter to add dimension to the outer corner

lined my waterline with Raven eye kohl from Mac

black mascara

and finished with "Plum Crazy" lipstick from Avon

enjoy! :)


we'll see ya in the AM

P.S. it's my cousin's wedding day today!! so i'm in Arkansas doing her makeup...
Congratulations Rachel and Jeremy, I love you!! :)